Castor Oil is cold pressed from the organic seeds of the Castor Plant (Ricinus communis), thus retaining all its valuable nutrients. It is heavier in texture than other vegetable oils, yet very mild and odorless. Castor oil has an unusual chemical composition; it is a triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid. This fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's unique properties, and why it has been used for stomach discomfort.
Castor Oil has a variety of uses, from pharmaceuticals to cosmetics and skin care products. Modern non-medicinal uses for castor oil include being used as a food additive, a potential mold inhibitor, and as an ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics, including creams for a variety of skin complaints.
- 4 fluid ounces
Ingredients: Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus communis), Virgin.