|
:: ::
Collectable, Rare and Used Books and Decks
|
|
Collectable, Rare and Used Books and Decks
|
|
Item #: 1567187374U
Description: Noel Tyl offers his predictions of what's in store from now until the year 2012, establishing trends of historic change in major sectors of the global market place. Paperback, Condition: Good, USED
|
|
Item #: 3762604215U
Description: Written in German. Volumes 1 Thru 4, with the IBSN from the first only listed. All books are Good+/Very Good including four jackets, are worn around the edges and have slight fading. Each volume is a first edition. Used
|
|
Item #: 000295U
Description: Book is in three ring note book. damage to title page. No cover. Used
|
|
Item #: 000296U
Description: Damaged paper cover, pages are unbound and in a three ring notebook. Used
|
|
Item #: 000298U
Description: As cover says: cusps positions of 110 stars every five degree latitude from 60 degress north to 60 degrees sout. usuable for 100 years. for the advanced student. Soft cover, spiral bound. Good Condition. Used
|
|
Item #: 0875426328U
Description: 500 questions- 500 answers. Solve your problems the 'Space-age way'. First Edition 1971. Softcover Good condition. Typical shelf and reading wear
|
|
Item #: 0850302978U
Description: The how to's and types of interpretation of the horoscope. Softcover, Fair condition. Cover is worn at edges and along spine. Pages all intact. Used
|
|
Item #: 000336U
Description: Book is in german. Good+ condition. No jacket. A little shelf wear on cover
|
|
Item #: 0916360156U
Description: Some wear on cover edges. Nice copy
|
|
Item #: 000343U
Description: the 164 considerations of the famous astrologer Guido Bonatus as translated from latin by Henry Coley, together with the choicest aphorisms of the seven segments of Jerom Cardan of Milan. Edited by William Lilly (1675) Now republished with notes and ...
|
|
Item #: 0877281254U
Description: Includes ephemeris for 1880-1980 and Universal Table of Houses. Revised and brought up to date by Brian E. F. Gardener. 252pp. Hardcover 1971 Good+. Dust Jacket Shows typical shelf and reading wear.
|
|
Item #: 0448154935U
Description: Many illustrations and photos. Lots of at glance helpful charts to identify inner planets. Hardcover. Good Condition. Dust jacket is a little torn.
|
|
Item #: 0912368160U
Description: Tables of logarythms used in astrological chart compilations. Softcover, Stapled. Cover is worn, pages are yellowed. Used
|
|
Item #: 000385U
Description: How to deal with the astrological impact of a husband/boyfriends horoscope and the problems that ensue. Book is in over all good condition. Used
|
|
Item #: 000231U
Description: Covers the Transit of Jupiter through each of the houses. Fair condition. Stapled binding. Some yellowing on the edges of the cover and pages. Used
|
|
Item #: 000230U
Description: Subtitled "Research Bulletin #2, this is 6 one sided pages of material on following a chart throughout the cycle of one year. Pages in good condition with plastic report cover, clear. A golden seal research publication. Rare.
|
|
Item #: 1567184790U
Description: This text focuses on the timing as a definitive factor in successful marriage relationships. This book should engage even the most advanced student of astrology in search of the perfect mate. It guides the reader through the process of identifying wh...
|
|
Item #: 0960618600U
Description: A small work on the significance and importabce of the tropical solunar returns. Good Condition. Spiral Bound. Used ...
Out of Stock
|
|
Item #: 000162U
Description: This book deals with the use and interpretation of Lunar Nodes within the houses of the Zodiac. Good condition Ballpoint pen used on first page. Plastic clasp binding. Used
|
|
Item #: 0866902651U
Description: Using astrology to aquire vocational guidance. Covering many related topics. Softcover. Good condition. Used
|
|
Item #: 000182U
Description: This book has historical interest. There are penciled notes in the cover, wich indicate interesting things about the author. A real curiosity. Hardcover No DJ. Fair condition - some yellowing of the pages. Used
|
|
Item #: 000208U
Description: Includes an enlarged and expanded version of the original work. There is a black and white photo of the author in the front pages. Good condition. No Jacket. Used
|
|
Item #: 000213U
Description: The complete mathematical foundation to the casting of a horoscope. This comprehensive system is pre-computer generated horoscopes. book is in good condition except for a little staining on cover. Odd pattern on the outer boards makes book look more ...
|
|
Item #: 0486205819U
Description: Expanded from a series of lectures given in the early 1900's , reconstructing the beginings of Astrology from 8th century Babylonia. Astrology is explored as an ancient star cult and major religion in early history through the Roman Empire. Pages are...
|
|
Item #: 0850320089U
Description: Originally printed in 1947, this is the second printing. Assigning houses to various salts and sillicas for the purpose of treating conditions that seem to be consistant within a given sun sign. This hard cover book is in good condition. The name of ...
|
|
Item #: 000219U
Description: Astrology, Horoscopes, Nodes and the Planets. Fourth Printing 1973 Softcover. Stapled. Good Condition. 30 Pages. Used
|
|
Item #: 0877280541U
Description: A comprehensive look at the I Ching system of divination. Softcover, Stapled. Good+. Used
|
|
Item #: 000223U
Description: Definitions of aspects by planet and house. Inscribed on first page "To Leslie, Happiness, Clara Darr" in blue ink. 2nd Printing 1965 Softcover. Stapled. Fair Condition. 30 Pages. Used
|
|
Item #: 000226U
Description: A reference listing correspondences for each astrological house. Softcover, Stapled. Good condition.
|
|
Item #: 000394U
Description: Bound in gold paper. Signed by author. from the library of ect.. in front cover. some notes in pencil on few pages. Used. Autographed copy.
|
|
Item #: 000395U
Description: Written in German. Paperback. Good+. Used
|
|
Item #: 000420U
Description: Book is full of color plates, lavishly illustrated offering chapters on the planets and signs of the Zodiac. Reader is shown how to make his own horoscope and how to use it to assess his life and actions. Overall the book is in Fair condition. It h...
|
|
Item #: 000478U
Description: Covering Ceres, Pallas Athena, Juno and Vesta for 1900- 1999. Softcover Stapled Condition: Good
|
|
Item #: 0312565194U
Description: Though the practice of astrology is many centuries old, it is only perhaps once in a generation that a thoroughly new, totally original way of looking at the zodiac is discovered. The New Astrology is such a system.
For those convinced that ther...
|
|
Item #: 000488U
Description: Auf Duetch. Softcover , Stapled. Condition: Very Good. Clear plastic DJ
|
|
Item #: B000IO8XRUU
Description: Writen in French. Many tables and charts. Useful resource. Paperback, (1972). Condition:Good
|
|
Item #: 000JL39IUU
Description: All about calculating and interpreting horoscopes. Spiral bound 1975. Condition: Good
|
|
Item #: 000504U
Description: From a series of articles in the American Federation of Astrologers' periodical. Softcover stapled. Condition: Good
|
|
Item #: 0685280519U
Description: Paperback 1977. Condition: Good
|
|
Item #: B0007EZ784U
Description: "There has long been a need for a practical, accurate, rapid method of determining the signs and degrees on the Ascendant and Midheaven of horoscopes. The tables included herein, with the sidereal times, have been ably calculated by our well-known As...
|
|
Item #: 000512U
Description: Softcover, Stapled
|
|
Item #: 0912322535U
Description: It began in 1956-57. A 31-year old business executive, born of Jewish parents in Brooklyn, New York, was shocked by spiritual-psychic manifestations. Invisible teachers contacted her, telling her to prepare for the Second Coming of Jesus the Christ. ...
|
|
Item #: 0764552171U
Description: Did you know that Sir Isaac Newton, inventor of calculus, and discoverer of the universal laws of gravity and thermodynamics ,was interested in astrology? Or that, in his day, the seventeenth century astronomer, Johannes Kepler, was more famous for t...
|
|
Item #: 0855001062U
Description: This is the first edition paperback (1980) version of the book. If you are infuriated by the meaningless generalizations of popular Astrology then tis book is for you. Condition: Good, Typical shelf and reading wear.
|
|
Item #: 0866903739U
Description: Using simple math, patience, common sense, puzzle-solving ability and objectivity will enable you to use Niemann's method. This book follows a procedure for determining the horoscopes's correct Ascendant and Midheaven. The entire rectification proces...
|
|
Item #: 000464U
Description: The truth about astrology by one of its most dynamic authoritirs. A daring, revealing study of one of the world's most controversial subjects... and of one man's search for the answers. (cira 1960's) Hardcover, Dust Jacket is very worn w/used book st...
|
|
Item #: 000461U
Description: Hardcover Second Edition Revised and Corrected 1896. Hardcover No Jacket. Condition: Fair, USED
|
|
Item #: 0892810068U
Description: Using astrological patterns in the horoscope to guide career through cycles. Fair condition. Pages good. Cover shows wear on all edges and spine
|
|
Item #: 000400U
Description: In German. Paperback Good+ Condition. Used
|
|
Item #: 000406U
Description: In German. Ebertin's book packs many illustrations and much information. Very clean copy.
|
|
Item #: 000407U
Description: A reference book of time changes for the years 1986-1990. Helpful for casting natal charts for any persons born during those years. Very clean copy. One price sticker ding on front cover.
|
|
Item #: 0877070342U
Description: Part of the Humanistic Astrology Series; this is vol.1. A non-dualistic Harmonic apporoach to astrological charts and to the relation between man and the universe. Very nice copy. Some fading along the spine
|
|
Item #: 0875423809U
Description: Covering new trends in Astrology. Many contributing authors. edited by Joan McEvers. Fair Condition
|
|
Item #: 0935127143U
Description: A thorough examination of the affects of each planet within each of the houese of the zodiac. Fair Condition
|
|
Item #: 0935127356U
Description: SOLD. Laugh while you learn astrology. Meet Pluto as Darth Vader. Meet Venus in the house of Aries as a flamenco dancer. Colorful descriptions capture the imagination and stick with you. Good condition. Some pages have crease corners
|
|
Item #: 000435U
Description: A booklet based on lectures given by Edith Custer in the '70's' in different parts of the country. Softcover stapled. Some soiling on back of cover.
|
|
Item #: 000438U
Description: Very in depth book on the impact of astrology on the current age of mankind. Lots of information about the various planetary aspects and how they impact the houses within a chart. Good Condition. There is a dog-eared page. Hardcover, No jacket,
|
|
Item #: 000440U
Description: A booklet devoted to the ascendant and the impact this has on the psychology of the natal chart. Softcover Stapled. Condition: Good. Reprint 1974
|
|
Item #: 0875420214U
Description: Life Cycles offers aid with destructive life cycles and their astrological origins. Softcover. First Priniting 1990. Good Condition. USED
|
|
Item #: 0854870105U
Description: Revised Edition 1959. Hardcover with DJ. Condition: Good+. Llewlyn stamp on front cover. USED
|
|
Item #: 1567180175U
Description: At last, a playful way to master the complex art of astrology. Roy Alexander assignes human characteristics to the astrological signs. Maybe you're the exotic Temple Dancer, the win-at-all-costs Tennis Champion, or perhaps the nit-picking School Teac...
|
|
Item #: 1567188664U
Description: Read what experienced astrologers have to offer in advice for dealing with and working with clients. Edited by Noel Tyl. Good Condition. Used
|
|
Item #: 000134U
Description: The basics of astrology when it was series of mathmatical equations. Excellent how to for those who wish to do their own calculations. Fair condition. Typical shelf and reading wear. Stamp removal mark on cover. Used
|
|
Item #: 000133U
Description: Eclipses and Lunations and their impact on the houses of the zodiac. This is a reprint of material. It is in good condition. Soft Cover, Stapled. Used
|
|
Item #: 000131U
Description: This is a report made on personalities based on Astrological forcast and how well they held up within 3 professional groups. This study was done in France. Book in good condition. binding needs some repair. Used
|
|
Item #: 000463U
Description: Six case files drawn from the files of a famous Astrologer. Condition:Good+. Dust Jacket shows traces of wear on the edges. one 1/4 inch tear on front cover at the top, USED
|
|
Item #: 000234U
Description: examines the cardinal cross which occurs in every horoscope. Softcover Stapled. Fair +. Back cover has some staining as well as first pages. Used
|
|
Item #: 000124U
Description: Sagittarius Rising 1980, softcover staple bound. Understanding the influences of the outer planet Transits. Book in overall Fair condition.
|
|
Item #: 000021U
Description: American Federation of Astrologies, 1970 hardcover. Tables of Houses for London and Northampton, Tables of right ascension and declination, and of Ascensional difference for London and Washington, Genethliacal Astrology, Mundane Astrology, Astro-met...
|
|
Item #: 038507459xU
Description: Doubleday 1974 hardcover in dustjackt. A look at the origins and history of astrology, with terms and phrases, and some techniques. Book and dustjacket in over all good condition.
|
|
Item #: 0931432030U
Description: Whatever Publishing 1979 softcover. Provides information for beginers on what Astrology is and how to do and use it. Book in over all good condition.
|
|
Item #: 1567186440U
Description: Llewellyn 2000 softcover. This book represents a shift of focus away from simple personality profiles and prediction, toward insight and tools for achieving one's spiriLlewellyn tual and worldly destiny. Book in very good condition.
|
|
Item #: 0935127453U
Description: ACS Publications 1998. Laugh while looking ahead. Learn to create the future by understanding the planets and how their current positions in the sky relate to the patterns in the sky when you were born. Book in like new condition.
|
|
Item #: 0875427383U
Description: Heliocentric vs Geocentric Astrology. Paperback, Good Condition. Scuff at top of spine.
|
|
Item #: 0439139597U
Description: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, 2000 First American Edition/First Printing, by J.K. Rowling. The number line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0/0 01 02 03 04 Printed in the USA 37 First American Edition, July 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 734 pag...
|
|
Item #: 24U
Description: How to read tarot sreads, card layouts and interpretation. Book is in fine condition. Dustjacket has some spots, but is in good condition.
|
|
Item #: 0965189759U
Description: Smith presents his compelling message about the suffocation of the human spirit underneath the weight of consumerism, educational elitism and governmental and legal systems without morality. He champions spiritual growth as an antidote for the ills o...
|
|
Item #: 9780850304763U
Description: Used tarot Deck in good condition. Includes original box and booklet. Box is worn around corners
|
|
Item #: 000049U
Description: Alan McConnell and Sons INC 1965, hardcoverin dustjacket. Series of predictions made to cover 1965-1970. Of historical interest. Book in over all good condition, Library pouch in inside cover. tape yellowed, faint musty odor.
|
|
Item #: 1567187404U
Description: Discover how you can become more effective as a astrological counselor, with The Creative Astrologer by world-famous astrologer, Noel Tyl. The purpose of this groundbreaking work is to show you how you can take advantage of one of the newest and...
|
|
Item #: 1567188680U
Description: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd 1995 softcover. See astrology perform at its very best through rectification: the art of working backwards through life experiences to determine someone's birth time.Watch six astrologers solve intriguing mysteries in Western...
|
|
Item #: 000122U
Description: Macoy Publishing CO. 1970, softcover. How to interpret the natal or character chart with out the use of Mathmatical equations. Book is in overall very good condition
|
|
Item #: 000112U
Description: Lowe & Brydone LTD 1972, hardcover in good dustjacket. This a companion book to the modern text book of astrokogy, WIth a forward by Charles E. O. Carter B.A. This book is for students who wish to advance past the basics of astrology and into the re...
|
|
Item #: 000108U
Description: Astro-Analtytics Publications 1954, softcover wire spiral bound. This is a practical, accurate and rapid method of determining the signs and degrees on the ascendant and midheavens of the horoscope. The sidereal times have been calculated by the aut...
|
|
Item #: 000099U
Description: Lorigan Enterprises 1975 softcover spiral bound. Picking and choosing at the many crossroads encountered in daily life, we are either with nature's forces or against them, The branch of astrology called Elections is the art of choosing a favorible m...
|
|
Item #: 000100U
Description: Astro-Analtytics Publications 1974, softcover spiral bound. One of the oldest astrological arts is the art of 'Synastry'. Synastry is the study of the way in which two persons will relate to each other by comparing planetary positions in one chart w...
|
|
Item #: 000096U
Description: American Federation of Astrologies 1959 softcover spiral wire bound. This book is a reprint of Culpeper's material, first printed in 1655. The use of Astrology to diagnose disease was oce common. This is a find for those seeking to understand and us...
|
|
Item #: 3871860425U
Description: Aalen/Wurtt 1976, softcover. This book is about astrological declinations. It is in German. The book is in very good condition
|
|
Item #: 000077U
Description: Award Books 1970 softcover. Learn how Astrology can help you make big money buying and selling the right stocks. Pages are yellowed, cover is in good condition, with some hand soil.
|
|
Item #: 0854354409U
Description: Pythagorean Publishers 1969 hardcover. This book teaches the basics of astrology, the mathmatical equations from time before computer programs did the math for you. Book is in fair condition. No jacket. Small tear at top of spine
|
|
Item #: 0060907983U
Description: Harper & Row Publishers 1980 soft cover. Use astrological principles to select gifts for friends and loved ones. Book is in very good condition. Cover shows some wear and soil.Use astrological principles to select gifts for friends and loved ones. B...
|
|
Item #: 000068U
Description: St. Martins Press INC 1973, hardcover in dustjacket. Choosing a better partner and a better sex life through astrology. Book is in good condition. Cover is worn with small tears on spine. bookplate on inside front cover.
|
|
Item #: 877287651U
Description: How to attract your soul mate using visualization and focus. Book is in fair condition. Little soil on cover.
|
|
Item #: 9781567186055U
Description: SOLD. The Angels' Message to Humanity: Ascension to Divine Union-Powerful Enochian Magick USED. 1996 Learn a radically new method of pathworking based on the powerful symmetry and the sexual symbolism underlying Enochian Magick. Book is in good...
|
|
Item #: 000085U
Description: TIA Publications 1977 softcover. Asteroid ephemeris with full charts Cover yellowed, pages good
|
|
Item #: 0000919690025
Description: SOLD. Number 151/1000 with an introduction by Kenneth Grant. Spare's art, and commentary on obtaining control and mastrey of the subconscious mind and many of his personal techniques in magical work. Large format hard cover in dustjacket. Book is i...
Out of Stock
|
|
Item #: 08252430485U
Description: 1973 hardcover in good dustjacket. A deep look at Natal Astrology, it's components and uses. Book in good over all comdition. Cover faded
|
|
Item #: 9780877283409U
Description: Energized Enthusiasm Soft Cover. Weiser, US; First Thus edition (June 1977) In good condition. Cover has minimal soil. There are two sentences underlined and owner name in ink on inside front cover.
|
|
Item #: 0000000001692U
Description: LIBER ISRAFEL Sub Figura LXIV (Paperback) USED. Stellar Visions (1985. Very Godd condition. Pages clean binding sound- cover is in wonderful condition. Very nice copy.
|
|
Item #: 0000000001695U
Description: Olla : An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song (Paperback) USED. Stellar Visions (January 1, 1985) Rare. In nearly as new condition. Crowley's poetry. traces of wer and soil. Really nice collectable copy
|
|
Item #: 1879000016
Description: SOLD. Hard cover cloth edition in dustjack as new. Limited to 500 hand numbered copies of which this copy is number 116. Trident Books 1996 first edition.
|
|
Item #: 0877287511
Description: Weiser Books 1992. Book in good condition with good dust jacket.
|
|
Item #: 0877280479
Description: Samuel Weiser 1972. Book in very good condition in good dustjacket. Dustjacket has small tears on top and bottom and corners are a little worn.
|
|
Item #: 0715608061
Description: Duckworth Pub, 1974. First edition in very good condition. DJ in very good condition- no rips no tears, binding is sound pages are clean. Really fine copy.
Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant
|
|
Item #: 9780875427812
Description: Llewellyn Publishing 1991. Soft cover in good condition. Inside clean some wear to cover
|
|
Item #: 9780877280002
Description: Samuel Weiser Inc. 1969. A Study of magic, both the history involved and the practical implimintation of it use. A foundational work of the underlying principles of Magic. Book is in very good condition. Cover is worn and frayed at the edges. Bindin...
|
|
Item #: 9780961423438
Description: Natural Products Company; 1st edition 1993. Soft cover in good condition. Corners show signs of wear.
|
|
Item #: 9781898260004
Description: Golden Gates Publishing first edition 1993. Soft cover in good condition. Some underling in text.
|
|
Item #: 9780271018461
Description: Pennsylvania State University Press 1998. Soft cover in very good condition.
|
|
Item #: 9780961423452
Description: Natural Products Publishing 1994. Soft cover in very good condition
|
|
Item #: 9781567187205
Description:
|
|
Item #: 9780898041484
Description: Ariel Press 1990
Soft cover in good condition. Corners show a little wear
|
|
Item #: 9780877283409
Description: Energized Enthusiasm Soft Cover. Weiser, US; First Thus edition (June 1977) In good condition. Cover has minimal soil. There are two sentences underlined and owner name in ink on inside front cover.
|
|
Item #: 0000000001692
Description: LIBER ISRAFEL Sub Figura LXIV (Paperback) USED. Stellar Visions (1985. Very Godd condition. Pages clean binding sound- cover is in wonderful condition. Very nice copy.
|
|
Item #: 0000000001695
Description: Olla : An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song (Paperback) USED. Stellar Visions (January 1, 1985)
Rare. In nearly as new condition. Crowley's poetry. traces of wer and soil. Really nice collectable copy
|
|
Item #: 0000000000067
Description: Philosophical Library; Fourth Edition edition 1942. Part of an educational series of books geared for college level study. Book is in good condition. Jacket is a bit tattered and worn
|
|
Item #: 0000000000067U
Description: Philosophical Library; Fourth Edition edition 1942. Part of an educational series of books geared for college level study. Book is in good condition. Jacket is a bit tattered and worn
|
|
Item #: 9789529223596
Description: SOLD OUT. Used copy, 2nd edition, copyright 2008, Excellent condition, slight wearThis book guides and instructs in the most effective methods of Baneful or Destructive Magick, the end of which being to cause severe harm, illness, disease, m...
Out of Stock
|
|
Item #: 000128U
Description: Astrological Bureau 1975 softcover spiral bound. Dealing with Nodes Eclipses and other alignments. Book in overall good condition.
|
|
Item #: 0000001807U
Description: SOLD Chaos-International-Magazine Number 7 1989 Stapled cover has come free from the book.
|
|
Item #: 0000001808u
Description: SOLD Chaos International Magazine Number 16 Used. Contains articles by Dave Lee, Phil Hine, Andrew Chumbley and more
|
|
Item #: 0000000001809
Description: SOLD Chaos International #17 USED
Soft cover stapled 48pp in good condition. Articles by Phil Hine, Dave Lee and other.
|
|
Item #: 0000000001810
Description: SOLD Chaos International #18 USED. Soft cover, stapled, 48pp.
Front cover is stained all over, inside is clean.
Articles by Andrew Chumbley, Phil Hine, Ian Read, Dave Lee and others
|
|
Item #: 0000000001811
Description: SOLD Chaos International #19 USED. Stapled book in good condition, 48pp.
|
|
Item #: 0000000001812
Description: SOLD Chaos International #20
Soft cover, stapled in good condition, 48pp.
Articles by Ian Read, Phil Hine and others
|
|
Item #: 0000224613340
Description: Confessions of Aleister Crowley: An Autobiography USED HARDCOVER. Book and dustjacket in very good condition
Jonathan Cape Ltd; (December 1969)
|
|
Item #: 9780557044672U
Description: Rites of the Antichrist - Art of Spiritual Lawlessness USED
Succubus Productions (February 3, 2009)USED soft cover in good condition, 90 pp. Color illustrations
RITES OF THE ANTICHRIST - Art of Spiritual Lawlessness is a book of art created by Mic...
Out of Stock
|
|
Item #: 0000877282390U
Description: Samuel Weiser 1977 second impression. Used softcover in good condition. Previous owners name in ball point on title page otherwise clean
|
|
  Magus Books, Ltd.   1309 1/2 4th Street S.E.   Minneapolis, MN 55414
  1-612-379-7669 (Questions)   1-800-99MAGUS (Orders)
  Visit our    Minneapolis  Store:   Monday - Friday: 10am - 9pm   Saturday: 10am - 6pm   Sunday: Noon - 6pm
 
Map & Directions
|